Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People take great care of their feet nowadays compared with that of long ago. They begin to wear boots now at two years of age or before that time. The old Irish rarely wore boots. The children of the present day go barefooted in the Summer time. It is very seldom you would see them without boots of some kind in the Winter, unless in the West of Ireland you might meet one or two children barefooted in the Winter.
    Boots are not made locally at the present day, they are mostly mended locally now. There are about four shoemakers or cobblers in this district. This has been a tradition in their families for generations. Clogs were worn some years ago in this district, they are rarely seen now. Leather used to be made in Ballymahon about sixty years ago. Tanned hide is made into shoes and is worn mostly in .
    Evelyn Clyne
    Caplahard, Co. na hIarmhí