Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

unlucky month for getting married.
    St. John's Day.
    St. John's day is celebrated on the twenty ninth of June every year. The fuel for the bonfire is gathered by the children on the eve of that day. The fire is lit that night about seven o'clock, when the blaze go up high the people cheer. The fire continues all night. The people go home about eleven o'clock. The fire is usually lit upon a hill.
    Little Christmas.
    Little Christmas day falls on the twelfth oday after Christmas.
    There are a great many games played on that night. The people in every house light candles, they get two or three candles and cut them into twelve pieces and light them and each person of the house names its piece and which ever candle dies first will die first. The Rosary is said and some of the candles die
    Rose Neill
    Pearsonsbrook, Co. na hIarmhí