Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

There are a great supply of potatoes sown in this district. There is an average of about two acres sown in each farm.
    The land is ploughed in Winter. When Spring comes the laand is harrowed and ploughed again. Then the drills are made and the manure is put in them. The potatoes are then droped about nine inches apart. Then the plough is used to cover in the manure and the potatoes. Wooden ploughs were used formerly but the ploughs that are used now are made of iron. Some of the wooden ploughs are still to be seen.
    Spades are used at the sowing of ridges. In Autumn the potatoes are dug and picked. Some people dig them with a spade, others plough them out of the soil. In olden times "laighes" were used instead of spades. They were made by a "laighe maker", there was usually on in every district.
    The people used to help one another which was callid coring. The women used
    Mary Cronnell