Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

Some of the most harmful weeds which grow on the land are Docken, Nettle, Prosha, Dandelion and Blackhead. A Docken leaf will cure a string of a nettle. There is medicine from the dandelion which will cure yellow jaundice. There are only certain people who can make it, and only certain people who can cure the disease. These people are called Herb Doctors. Garlic will cure animals coughs. It is cut in small pieces and put in the animals food. Put a hole in a white turnip and put salt in the hold. This salt put on a wart will cure it. The ridogh is used for killing worms in animals. It is boiled and given to them in a drink, it will also cure fits in dogs. The furze blossom is used as a cure for worms in horses. The seed of the groundsil was used long ago for curing biles. The seed is boiled first and then sugar is added and it is made a sort of a poultice and is put to the bile. The nettrle will cure a corn. First wash your foot, then put the nettle to the corn and the corn will disappear.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Cronnell