Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Son and of the Holy Ghost it is supposed to cure it in nine days if the snail is stuck on the thorn of a blackthorn and as the snail dies and withers away the wart will be seen to gradually disappear. This cure has been tried locally and has been successful. In one case it took the warts from a horse and in another case it cured the warts from the hands of Joseph Conlon of Lissakillen Glasson a boy in our class.
    The Burtlan is a plant which grows in our district about two or three feet high. It has a yellow top. This yellow top is cut of and boiled for about an hour. This juice is drank about a half cup at a time as a cure for the yellow jaundice.
    The March Mallas grow mostly on footpaths. It grows to a height of one foot. It has a green leaf and a pink blossom. Pick the leaves off and boil them for an hour. If you have swoollen limbs bathe them with the March Mallas and they will be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Lizzie Keegan