Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of snow. The truth is a little bigger bird than the Blackbird. It lays four blue eggs with brown spots. It is a very good songster. This bird does not migrate.
    The Crow. The crow is a very big bird it builds its nest in high trees. It makes its nest of twigs. It sometimes builds in out houses. It lays four eggs. The farmer does not like the crow. When he sows potatoes, oats, or wheat the crow steals the most of it. They fly in flocks and nest in flocks. When they are stealing one sits on the top of the tree and when it sees anybody approaching it caws its warning to the other. When the crows are about to build their nests they build their nests in very tall trees and build them near each other. And if one should steal from any of the nests that one was founded and put out of the flock. It has a very strong beak because it is with her beak she gets all her food. There is one thing peculiar about the crow she carries a little bag under her beak and it is called its food bag. This bird is not a songster and it does no migrate.
    Lizzie Keegan
    Cill Chainnigh, Co. na hIarmhí