Scoil: Tobberclair

Tobar Chláir, Co. na hIarmhí
Seán Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the fire except on rare occasions when they used dipped rushes for candles. The teaching took place in a small house with one window on it. The teacher's name was Slater. He used to sleep in the school that he taught in. He taught reading and writing and a few simple addition sums. The pupils gave him a penny a night, and three sods of turf for part payment. The highest book they had was Reedam a Daisy. The master used to teach each pupil separately. The teacher remained in the district until he died of old age. There is no account of the old ruins.
    There was a school in Tonagh near the house now owned my Michael Finn. The ruins of that school are still to be seen. There was another on in Ballinagee near the house of George Killian. Thomas Hacket taught in one these schools.
    Other teachers called poor scholars went about from house to house teaching for there meals and bed. After a time these poor scholars became teachers and taught in schools.
        1. foirgnimh
    Peg Murray