Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got a record of it in an old manuscript in Rome. Hearing this gave the people a new interest in it and they began again to visit it. I should have mentioned that a priest in Ballymore stopped the people from going to visit it previous to this. He said it was only a pagan custom.

Another Legend says St Patrick pulled a sapling to beat the true Faith into the dull heads of the Ballymore people and then the water sprang up and he blessed it and hence the well. There was supposed to be some indecent act committed near it at one time and after that the water ceased to flow until some pious old man poured a bottle of holy water into it and the water came on again but in a much smaller quantity. When it ceased to flow down the hill it is supposed to have gone under ground to the lake and that it is still supplying the lake.

The First, second third and fourth Sundays of August are the days of the pilgrimage. I suppose that
    Anthony Mac Cormack