Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night I was coming from Kearney's where I was rambling. Before this there were two men working at Maxwell's, one named Ledwith and the other Moran. Moran was always telling Ledwith that he would shave him when he would die. Ledwith used to say that if he did he would come back and kill him. Ledwith died and Moran shaved him on this night we were all at Kearney's when he came in. He lay down on the table without a word. After a good while he came up to the fire and sat down. "I'm after getting the fright of my life", said he. "I saw old Ledwith above at the gable end of his house."
    Shortly after it was time for us to go home. I had to pass Ledwith's old house and I was fairly nervous so I did not look at the gable end of the house for fear of the ghost. Just as I was passing I heard the words, "Dominus Voliscum". Then I knew who was in it. It was old Moll Moran who used to go round begging newspapers. When she'd get the paper she'd leave it on the grass under a big
    Paddy Keena
    Mullach Cló, Co. na hIarmhí