Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Early in the eighteenth century on the boreen leading to Ballinlig bog a stable was used for the purpose of teaching school. Mr Tristin was the school teacher. His fee was two shillings and sixpence a quarter from each family. Their pens were made from the wing of the goose and the ink from the juice of an alder berry. He afterwards taught in the work house in Mullingar where he died. He was buried in Boher about four miles of the village of Ballymore.
    15.12.'37
        1. foirgnimh
    Matthew Kearney
    13
    Thomas Martin
    40
    Ballinlig, Co. na hIarmhí
  2. James Martin lived at Ballinlig. He used to make churn keelers, tubs and ferkins. In those days ferkins were in great demand for the people were very poor and cattle were very cheap. The farmers used to pack their butter in ferkins in the Summer time of the year and sell it in the Winter to pay the Land Lord a half years' rent. Martin's son Thomas used to make crandies and baskets. He was a great mower and often mowed three roods in a day. He always observed the 8th of September as the Mower's Holiday.
    Matthew Kearney 13yrs
    Ballymore