Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hempenstall the "Walking Gallows" commanded a small party of soldiers in the 1798 rebellion. He had his head-quarters in Ballymore. This is a story told about him when he was there.
    A man lived in Shinglass who was very poor. He had two sons. His name was Oates and the remains of his house are still to be seen. One day he was going to Ballymore and he met with Hempenstall. He asked the man where he was going and the man said. I am going about my business. The man started off and Hempenstall started after him. He caught him going up near Streamstown. He took out his cord and tied it around the man's neck and threw him across his shoulder. He carried him home to Shinglass and when there he hanged his sons.
    1. am
    Thomas Grant