Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say that it not right to cut a lone bush in the middle of a field. Disaster seems to follow those who cut one. Their cattle died and many other things happened. The following is a story of a man who tried to cut one in Ballinlig.
    This man lived in the townsland of Ballinlig about two miles south of Ballymore. He was a farmer and tilled his ground. It this ground he tilled there grew a lone bush. It was in the way and the man made up his mind to cut it. He got an ass and cart and he went to the place with a saw and an axe. He commenced to cut the tree and when he had it nearly cut he heard a voice saying 'Cut Robert' and you will be sorry. Robert was the mans name and when he heard this he went home with the ass. The tree remained as it was but long bars of iron came out through it and held it from falling. This tree is ever since called 'Roberts Tree'.
    Ballinlig Lower, Co. na hIarmhí
    Matthew Kearney