Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fetherstons were an old family who in Anfield house lived. When blood money had been distributed freely in this country several people were put to prison or hung through false information from a certain family. Fetherston got suspicious and he collected his cattle into the Murdering Hills and hocked or haughed them. When the herd saw them the next morning he reported it to Ferterston and the police.
    Information came from the same source again and three men were arrested and were being tried. Fetherston came along and he told the whole story and that is how the Murdering (?) hills got this name and Fetherston got hock to his name.

Anfield House is in the townland of Ballinlig in the parish of Ballymore, about two miles from the village.
    1. am
    Frank Mannion