Scoil: Ballymore (B.) (uimhir rolla 7443)

An Baile Mór, Co. na hIarmhí
P.J. Cooney

1. Riddles
    I have a goose she is worth a prize. The man that would get her would want to be wise. She goes far from her lodgings but still she comes home. She has feet on her body but walks upon none
    Answer:- ship.
    When I was running a thing I found. For that thing I searched all round. If I could find it I would throw it away but when I didn't I kept it all day
    Answer:- A thorn
    As green as grass but grass it is not. As white as snow but snow it is not. As Red as blood but blood it is not. As black as soot but soot it is not. What is that.
    Answer:- A Blackberry
    A sheep went out on a gap. A hundred more came after, the shepherd and his dog. How many feet was that.
    Answer:- Two
    I know a man that can make shoes without leather, four elements mixed together, fire, water, earth, and air, and every customer buys two pair.
    Answer:- A Blacksmith.
    John Kiernan