Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people made bread from oaten meal and it is said they were healthier than the people living nowadays. About fifty years ago flower was made in Ballinagore mill. People do not remember querns being used. There were different kinds of bread made. People made a lot of potato bread, boxty and oaten meal bread. Potato bread was made by boiling potatoes and peeling them. They were put on the bread board and bruised and mixed with flour. Then they were seasoned with pepper and salt and mixed with new milk or water. They were made into cakes about one inch thick and baked on the pan or the griddle. When people were making boxty bread they grated raw potatoes and they wrung them in a piece of cloth. Then they put the pulp into a dish and mixed it with butter milk, salt and flour and baked it on the pan. It was eaten hot. The mark of a cross was
    1. táirgí
    Mary Keegan