Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shop-keeper and he asked him if he sold butter-milk and he said he did. Then he asked him for a yard of it. The shop-boy measured it and my grandfather asked him what was the price of it, and he said three-halfpence. Then he said, "Parcel it up for me". The shop-boy was not able to parcel the butter-milk so he was tricked at last by an Irish man.
  2. A hungry fox one day stole into a vineyard where the ripe sunny grapes were hanging in clusters high above his head. He made many a spring and a jump to reach the tempting prize but only succeeded in tiring himself out. At last failing in all his attempts he muttered as he walked away "Who cares, the grapes were sour".
    Béarla
  3. One time a poor man who had no Faith went to the Parish Priest and asked him to help him. The Priest said "I will give you five shillings if you pick all the stones off the field." But the man said "I am not able to pick them. "God will help you" said the Priest. The man went out to pick the