Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn we have at home is two feet high and three feet wide at the top and three and a half feet at the bottom. We got it almost three years ago. The different parts are called the dash and the lid. My mother churns twice a week in summer and once a week in winter. If strangers come in while the churning is being done they say "God bless the work" and then they churn for a little while. It usually takes half an hour to do the churning. When the grains are big the butter is made. Water is poured in during the churning as the butter wouldn't gather without it.
    Maggie Keegan
    Killalea, Co. na hIarmhí