Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a gold- handled spear and sword hidden in the ruins of Jamestown castle. They were hidden there by one of the McGeoghegan chieftains who built this castle.
    There is a crock of gold hidden ina field in Carne. Two men set out to dig for it a few years ago. When they dug down about five feet, they found a flat stone and when they lifted it, there was another stone under it on which was written "A life must be lost before this crock is found". When the men read this they were frightened and went away. No attempt has ever been made to unearth it since.
    Béarla
  2. There was a Mass-box hidden under the site of an old castle in Jamestown, Co. Westmeath. The box contains a chalice. a Mass book and the Priest's vestments. It is supposed to have been buried in the time of Henry the Eighth.