Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Patrick Keenan, Co. Westmeath was a poet who lived in Kiippenduff some years ago but he is dead now. He lived to be an old man and he was buried in the old graveyard of Castletown-G., Co. Westmeath. He was a born poet with little education. He was a small poet-farmer and worked on the land. He could read and write and he composed the songs at night-time and he sent them to "Moore's Almanac". Some of the songs are "The Mouse in the Vat", "John Geoghegan's Goat", "Peter Monaghans's Goat"and "Brennan's two-penny Brown" and many others.
    Mr. John Kelly, Gneeve, Castletown-G., Co. Westmeath was a born poet, and he is called the poet Kelly, to this day. He composed many songs in his spare time as a hobby, but none of them are sung now. He is living in Tyrellspass, Co. Westmeath for the last seven years and he is seventy three years of age now.
    Mr. Ned Conlon, Dysart, Co. Westmeath was another born poet. He died cleaning a river in Dysart standing beside the bank some years ago. He was only forty years of age and he was a labouring man. He wrote many
      1. filíocht
    Joseph Quinn