Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the children had a lot of amusements to help to pass the time. In summer during the long evenings the girls spent most of the time making daisy chains. They picked a lot of daisies, and stringed them together. They amused themselves during the winter days by making dolls from old rags and pieces of material.
    The boys had a lot of amusements also. They made tops with empty spools. First they cut one end off the spool, and they they painted the end of it. They put a piece of wood into the middle of it to enable them to hold it. They made slings to throw stones. They got a piece of leather or the tongue of an old boot, and they fastened a piece of cord to the leather to hold in their hands when they were throwing the stone. They were very dangerous, and very often they were checked for having them. The boys made "Foozers" also. They got a piece of wood about five inches long, and a half inch wide. They put two holes in the centre
    Patrick Brennan