Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    home another way. The men found out who informed on them and the next evening they were waiting to shoot him as he came down the hill of Keel. An old man named Moorehead lived at the bottom of the hill and he went out in the field to look at a sick cow and when he was coming in, he saw a band of men lying behind the wall with guns and he knew they were going to shoot Duffy. He did not like anyone to be shot so he went up and told Duffy. Duffy went back to Boyd, got his passage and went to America the next morning. When old Boyd was dying he said "Oh! my Middleton how can I leave you"
    J. Ennis
    John Daly