Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it: prod the sty once every morning with each thorn for nine mornings and then burn the branch. Cold tea is another good thing to rub on stie's. A good poultice to put on a burn to keep it from blistering is bread-sods and butter milk.
    To cure corns, rasp a raw potato, put it on a corn and it will cure them. Rub roasted washing-soda on a corn and it will cure it.
  2. I have heard of some of the old cures that the old people used long ago. They are as follows ; When a person had a cold long ago, he would boil butter-milk and put sugar in it. Then he would drink it and the cold would be almost gone the next morning. If a person had a sty in his eye, he would get a goose-berry thorn. Every morning he prodded the eye with it and then burned the thorn. If the person did that for nine mornings, he would never have a sty in his eye again.
    There is a well in Mr. Colgan's field of Ballyhast Castletown-Geo. and it is called Tobar na Suil. When a person had a sore eye long ago, he used
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Francis Duffy