Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in the Rockford's land called the Hanging Field. In the Penal days, people were hanged there and that is the reason it is called the Hanging Field. There is a wood in Middleton Park called the Battle wood. There was a battle fought there in the Penal days, and from that day to this, it is called the Battle Wood.
  2. Between Carey's cross and Jamestown Court there is a townland known as Muilleann It derives its name from an ancient distillery situated on a river called Ballaghreen. Le Strange's field, Coin. In Joe Le Strange's field Coin there is an ash tree called Conacrise. Here Cromwell used to hang people long ago. It was blown down with the Big Wind and if it was put in a furnace it would only burn black. The time the people were making the mearing they got old rusty guns, horses sculls, and also mens heads. under the mearing.
    2. am
    B. Maloney