Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. Bird Lore
    The birds that are most common in this area are as follows:- the Crow, Magpie, Wood-Pigeon, Thrush, Swallow, Blackbird, Robin Red Breast, Wagtail, Wren, Blue-bird, Starling, Yellow-hammer, Linnet, Sand -marten, Stone-chatter, Gold-finch, Chaff-finch, Bullfinch, Hawk, Lark, Owl, Pheasant, Partridge, Snipe, Corncrake, Waterhen, Kingfisher, Sparrow, Jackdaw, Grouse,
    The birds that migtrate from this area are the Swallow, the Cuckoo, and the Wild-geese.
    The Crow builds her nest in the top of a big tree in a gablog. She puts bits of sticks together and lines it with hair. Her eggs are white with brown spots on them. She hatches for three weeks and the young crows are out.
    It is said that if you kill a swallow the cow will give a bucket of blood instead of a bucket of milk.
    foretell the weath People are able to fortell the weather by the movement of certain birds. It is said that if you see the wild geese come early it is the sign of bad weather. If the swallow is seen flying near the ground it is the sign of
    Michael Kelly
    M. Kelly