Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    much potatoes and threw them away to rot and the Blight came the next year and destroyed the potatoes. The people got Indian meal from the Government but it was too late ; nearly all the people died with the hunger.
  2. The names of the old roads around here are known by the names of the places to where they lead. Most of them were made about a hundred years ago and some of them are even still used. The were made as relief work during the famine times and the men that worked at them got two-pence a day.
    There is a Mass-path from John Corrigans up to Tom Phelant's and Tom Fagans Condranstown Castletown Geoghegan. There is another from James Hylands Ballyhast through Ballyhast to Garthy. There is a a third Mass-path from where there was an old monastery in Monaghanstown through Monaghanstown down to Loc Ainnin. When a
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    J. Ennis