Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

foot and the Docken.
    There are weeds that people cure diseases with. It is said that if you boil dandelion, strain it, and take a tea spoonful of is juice, three times a day, it will cure a pain in your stomac. It is said that if you get a sting of a nettle you should get a docking, put it to the sting and it will cure it. Boach lime, sweet oil, and the milk of the dandelion mixed together is a cure for a burn.
  2. The most harmful weeds in my garden are nettles, chicken weed, docken, claphogs, charlock, robin-run-the-hedge. A lot of them impovrish the soil. More of them spread rapidly. The docken cures the sting of a nettle. Another weed is the surrell. It is mostly found under hedges. It is used for kidney-trouble. Sorrel house leek, dandelion, and rushes boiled and the juice strained out of them all into a bottle and drank twice a day would cure kidney trouble. The juices of a boiled chicken weed cures the chickenpox.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    B. Maloney