School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and go round the country dancing and singing a song called "The wren". Some of the boys have mouth organs or tin whistles and play music while the others dance. When they finish up that evening, they divide the money evenly between them. It was a custom long ago with the old people to mark an egg layed on Good Friday with a cross and it was considered a great privilege to get one of those eggs.
  2. On May day, before sun-rise it was the custom to go to the neighbour's fields with a clean handkerchief and wet it in the dew and bring it home then to wring it into the churn. The reason for that was, the people believed by this means they could take their neighbour's butter.
    The custom long ago on St. Patrick day was to go to the public house and drink to excess to drown their shamrock. A row always started and they murdered each other with black-thorn-sticks - all to honour St. Patrick. On Easter Sunday, the custom was to eat an egg that
    B. Maloney
    Joseph Carey