Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. Local Fairs
    The local fair is held on the street of Castletown, and it is always held there. Sometimes buyers go from house to house buying stock and pigs. Toll is not given in this part of Ireland. When a dealer buys cattle he marks them with either raddle or cut a bit of hair off their backs with a scissors or put a bit of mud on the animal's backs with a stick. Luck is always given at the fairs. If a dealer give a ticket when he buys cattle you have to give two shilling luck or more. If you do not give two shillings or more you will be summoned. When sheep are sold they are marked with raddle. When a horse is sold the halter is given. Long ago, when a person sold a cow, he gave the halter with the cow so that the man would have luck with the cow. There are no special fairs in this district for cattle, horses or sheep.
    Michael Kelly
    Author; Michael Kelly