Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago. people started to wear boots when they were eighteen or twenty years of age and even then , they only wore them on a Sunday. An old man named Tom Mooney never wore boots or stockings. The children go to school here in the bare, in the summer. People always throw out the water after washing their feet before going to bed and they always throw it the left hand side of the door they do this because on the first of November long ago the Pooka used to roam around the country and one night he went into a certain house looking for a drink and there was a basin of this water on the floor that the people forgot to throw out. He drank the water and the last drop of it he spat in the faces of the sleepers and they all died. Boots are not made locally but the are repaired here. There are two shoe makers in this district. I do not know if it is a tradition in the family because they are both strangers.
    J. Ennis
    John Daly