Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the animals that are on our farm are as follows; milck cows calves, bullocks, poney and horses. We have no names on the cows or calves. The cows are put in a house for themselves. It is called the cowhouse or byre. It has a cement floor about six feet wide. The manger is made of cement and has chains in the cement for tying the cows. The cows are tied with chains around the neck.
    When a person finishes milking, he dips his finger in the milk and makes a cross on the cow's elder with the milk. While he is putting the cross on the cow's elder, he says "God bless you" People call calves by saying "suck suck suck" and cows by saying "prug prug prug" The horse is called by "phegegagh".
    Michael Kelly
    M. Kelly