Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    supposed to cure all sorts of ailments. There was only one person in the parish that knew where the well was and that was Bessie Brennan. She is dead. She died and never told anybody where the well. was.
    There is another holy well in Middleton called "Juggie's well". The reason it was called "Juggie's well" was, there was an old living in Monaghanstown and the people called him Juggie. He was shot at the well washing his eyes. That is the reason it was called "Juggie's well"
  2. There are five Holy wells in this district as far as I know. There was a Holy well on the lands of Cpt Boyd Rotchford Middleton Castletown Geo., It is called Tobar Padraig. That well is not there now because when a man from Middleton saw the people praying at the well, he deepened a river that runs beside the well called "Scalune" river and the well went dry. After a while it was filled in with clay. An old woman named Brennan was cured of a lame leg there.