Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Dalton was born at Bessvill, near Carne in the year 1792. He became B.A.T.C.D. He was a Barrister at Law and made various translations from the Gaelic Poets and edited some important Irish books. Some of his translations from the Irish are to be found in Hardimans Minstresly. He contributed to various magazines including the Irish Penny magazine. He wrote Dermid of Erin in the days of Brian Boru, which was highly praised by Sir Walter Scott.
    Rev Joseph Coyne was born at Tyrrellspass in 1839. He wrote several poems and prose items for the Nation." He was an accomplished writer, and contributed various articles. There was a man by the name of Mac Geoghegan and he was a poet. He wrote the battle of Tyrrellspass.
    Francis Nugent was born in Mullingar in the year 1713. He composed 40 verses on the losses sustained by the Irish in their adherence to James I.
      1. filíocht
    B. Maloney