Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a Mass Path in Jamestown leading to an old church which is standing yet. It is built of stone, and inside there is a cross three feet high and the cross is sunk into the wall. On the cross there is a wooden medal and it is sunk into the cross also. The medal either was taken out of it or fell out of it within the last year.
    In the time of the Penal Day's, a man named Mr. Rockfort evicted a lot of people in this district and he left them poor and starving. He used to attack them by night and kill some of them. Sometimes after that, there were men working in a sand-pit in Middleton. One man named James Hyland found a human skull buried in the ground. The man must have been killing during the Penal Times and was buried there.
    1. am
    F. Duffy