Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (uimhir rolla 2092)

Baile Chaisleán na nGeochagán, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Ó Conaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nearer the rain is. The south wind brings most rain to this locality. The wind from Rath-Hugh always brings rain. When the swallows fly low we may expect rain but when they fly high it is a sign of fine weather. If crows are very uneasy and noisy in the rookery we are going to have a storm. When seagulls come inland it is a sure idication of rain. A rainbow at night is a sign of fine weather and when we see a rainbow in the morning we are going to have rain. Another sign of rain is when the Slieve Bloom mountains seem near but we need not be worried if they seem far away because it is a sign of fine weather. If midges are very irritating, we may expect rain. We are going to have rain when we hear a lone curlew crying. If sheet lightning is seen at night or if we hear trains very loud and clear it is a sign of rain.
    J. Ennis
    Hugh Sheerin