Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    visiting the well. The people go there and go round the well on their knees twice saying the Rosary. They can be cured of toothaches by going to the well three days of the week and by going twice round the well, saying the Rosary each time on their knees. Beside the well we can still see the ruins of an old church founded by St. Brigid. We are told that St. Brigid received the veil from Bishop Hugh of Kilbeggan. She was called the "Mary of the Gael."
    When the people are cured they leave object there, such as:- pieces of their clothes, buttons and medals. Overhanging the well is an old ash tree. The people left money, buttons, medals and pieces of their clothes there as souvenirs of being cured. A story tells us that some person from Killare brought in water from the well and put it on the fire to boil but to their amazement it would not boil for them no matter how long they left it to boil on the fire. A small
    Peter Stokes
    Creeve, Co. na hIarmhí