Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the potato crop was flourishing throughout the district and towards the end of that same month and the beginning of August the blight came upon the crop and destroyed it entirely. The people were then left without any food as the potatoes were their staple food.
    The food that the people used then was Indian meal stirabout and "sounds" which was a mixture of Oatenmeal and water.
    When the people were taking away the hill of Horseleap they used potatoes and buttermilk for their meals and they used to get sixpence a day for wages.
    After the famine a terrible sickness followed and also two deadly diseases namely, typhus and dysentery and many people died as result of them.
    When the potato crop failed they thought that if they planted them on the hills that they would grow. On the hill of Dromore
    1. am
    Jerry Garland