Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

whooping cough would be cured.
    The following is another way in which it was cured:- The person who had the sickness would be lifted across an asse's back three times and each time he would come back under the asse's belly.
    It was also believed that if you bit a frog three times it would cure a toothache.
    In the townland of Killalee there is a large square rock in Larrigy's fied. On either side there is a hold and over each hold there is a round ston and it is believed that it would cure a headache if you put your head into one of these holes and said an "Our Father and three Hail Marys".
    A common cure for warts is as follows:- Get nine thorns from a briar and hold them all together between your thumb and first finger and point them at the warts three times. Then put the thorns in a small box and hide the box and the warts will disappear after three days. Most of these old cures were genuine and perhaps the mixtures which the old people had are some which the medical men use for some cures, when doctors were not so skilled in medical science.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Frank Reid