Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    until the congregation had entered the cavern but he did not recognize the priest in account of the clothes he wore When the people had disappeared into the cave he started burning furze at the mouth of the cave. The fire sent out huge volumes of smoke and as he advanced into the cave all he saw was the smoke everywhere and he did not know that there was an exit at the other side of the cave.
    When the fire died out he entered the cave and he could trace the footsteps to the mouth of the cave. After several; windings he entered a spacious room where lights were procured. Approaching the room he saw an altar with candlesticks, a missed and chalice on it.
    While Mass was going on the people could feel the effects of the fire and fled for safety up along the passage by the hill and their escape
    Carmel Garland
    Peter Daly