Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the late years of the nineteenth century, school was taught in a hut about a quarter of a mile from the village of Steamstown in the townland of Streamstown on the left hand side of the road in the "meadow" field belonging to John Rabbit. This school was taught by Jim Conlon and it opened at nine o'clock and closed at two o'clock.
    In this school he taught English, Irish, Latin, Arithmetic and Grammar. The pupils eat in a circle on stones round the teacher. Each child paid him two pence each week and some that could not pay the fee gave him potatoes and core in the harvest
    time.
    At night he lodged in the farmers house close by in the middle of the little hut was a stick in the form of a cross stick in the ground and on the top of it was a piece of cardboards which served as a black board. The children used slates instead of copies and slate pencils instead of lead pencils. He taught in this school and
        1. foirgnimh
    Peter Stokes