Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Townsland in which I live is Clonlost - Cluain Loiste - in the Parish of Turin, Barony of Farbill, County Westmeath. There are twenty two houses in this townsland. Most of these houses are slated. There are ruins of an old church in Clonlost and also a Holy Well. These ruins are quite close to Clonlost House which was built i the year - by the Nugent Family. The house is a commodious one but in bad repair.
    This Estate - owned of late years by the Palmer Family - was divided in March 1937.
    There are about ninety people living in the townsland and five people over seventy James Ward, Clonlost Killucan, Simon Mac Keogh, Ballycor Clonlost, Patrick Callaghan, Clonlost Killucan, Christopher and Mrs. Nooney Clonlost.
    The family names most common are:
    Aughey - Ó hAodha