Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is another marriage rhyme commonly heard in this district, this year next year, ten years, never.
    Another marriage rhyme: A traignín is pulled an dthe petals pulled off as before and these words are said:- wheelbarrow, motor car, donkey car, carriage and whatever falls on the last petal that is the sort of conveyance the bride is supposed to have on her wedding day.
    Another marriage rhyme: A daisy is pulled and the petals pulled off and whatever name falls on the last petal is to be the kind of house the bride will live in. These words are said:- big house, little house, pigsty, barn, as the petals are being pulled off.
    Another marriage rhyme:
    The Traignín is used in the same way and these words are said:
    Silk, satin, muslin, rags and whatever word falls on th elast petal is then supposed to be the sort of dress the bride will wear at the wedding.