Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    miles from this school. A gun owned by the owner Mr. Fox was usually kept over the kitchen fireplace. Some local men possibly members of some patriotic organization at the time conceived the idea of seizing the gun. A man was deputed to do this and carried out the order. When it was discovered that the gun was taken the male members of the Fox family and several workemn pursued the man and took the gun. Having found him they placed him under arrest. Brought him to Biddy Scott's shop and having seized all the ropes and twine bound him with it and brought him on a cart drawn by a donkey to Mullingar where it is said he was immediately hanged.
  2. In connection with the public house mentioned at the CRazy crossroads. John Hiney aged seventy two and still living near the school related that he was told that at the Pattern held about the beginning of Harvest at Lustra Holy
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin
    John Hiney