Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1933 there was a severe snow storm of bitterly cold north-west wind was blowing for several days and on Thursday night February 24th. It commenced to snow on Friday morning - it was nothing less than a blizzard. About fourteen children came to school and the teacher knowing that it was likely to continue sent the children home at half past eleven with great difficulty these children got home as the blizzard was raging at the time. It continued to snow all day on Friday and Friday night and on Saturday morning there were no traces of hedges in front of the school or for a long distance on either side of the school.
    Some people in this locality were in a very bad way for food as they had small supplies and these became exhausted. People could not travel to the shops.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcáin