Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some Holy Wells not far from the school - one to the north west called Lustra - (Tobar Lasrach) named after Saint Lastrach who founded a Church here at an early period. This well is often referred to as the "Blazing Well". There is a lime tree growing over the well.
    It is difficult to collect any information regarding the Pattern but is believed "A Pattern" was held there and that wrestling took place at the well.
    There is aholy well quite near Clonlost House called "Saint Columcille's Well". The water in this well cures warts.
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin
    Mí Marta An 16ú lá 1938