Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only old ruins in the district in which I live are the ruins of an old Catholic church in Clonlost. The four walls are still standing but there is no roof on it. This is a very very old church. It is said to be there since the time Cromwell was in Ireland. There rae the ruins of an old castle along the banks of the Sion Hill river.
    Beside this river things were found when men were emloyed at making ditches on this farm last year. This was supposed to be a Robber's Den long ago. There are the ruins of an old church called Shankill at the back of HIney;s Cottage on the farm of Mrs. Lynch. We are told that this church was only built a couple of feet and left there. It was never completed. There is also an old graveyard here. There are the ruin sof naother old castle in this district. It is shown on the district
    Máire Áine Ní Lorchán
    John Hiney