Scoil: Edmonton (uimhir rolla 8100)

Edmondstown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs O' Brien

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Small shops were common throughout the country long ago. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass on Sundays because they were always open. Money was not always given in exchange for goods.
    Sometimes people gave oats or poatatoes or eggs or worked in exchange for goods. People often used the expression "He got on tick" meaning it was owed for or that he did not pay for it.
    "Boot" was often used which meant if a person was giving something in exchange for something else he would have to give the person some money along with it.
    "Earnest" was another term used in connection with buying and selling. If a man was buying a beast he gave some money deposit. This was called "earnest." Dealers and Peddlers visited this district in former times. They delat in feathers and rags and they sometimes still come still -
        1. trádáil
    Máire Áine Ní Lorcháin