Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in this parish, two in Fore one in Kilpatrick and one in Kilcumney. One of the graveyards in Fore is situated at the back of the chapel and is sloped westwards. There is an acre of ground occupied with it. It is nearly all full now. There are the ruins of two chapels in it. The one that is in the corner of the churchyard is called St. Fechin's. There is a monument in this grave and the figures engraved on it are 1704. There are also monuments in it on which there is no name or date. They are made of limestone and marble. There are two priests buried in it. One in the vestry in St. Fechins and the other in the short aisle in the same chapel.
    The other churchyard is situated on the south side of Fore. There is an acre of ground taken up with it. It is also nearly full now. It is level. The ruins of St. Fechin's chapel are in it. Father Scully is buried in it. He is dead about thirty years. It is older than the other graveyard. The monuments are made of limestone.

Kilpatrick churchyard is two and a half miles the far side of Collinstown. There are the ruins of an old chapel in it. The churchyard
    Frances Fitzsimons