Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every farmer in this district has about two acres of land under potatoes, except the labourers who live in cottages they have about a half an acre of land under potatoes.
    The potatoes are sewn in April. The ground is ploughed first and then it is harrowed to break the hard lumps. After that it is ploughed again to make the drills. The ground is ploughed with an iron plough and two horses. The farmer ploughs up along on one side of the ground and then he ploughs back again on the other side. Each heap of earth meets each other and that is the way the drills are made.
    The manure is spread along between the alleys, the potatoes are cut by the women and eyes are left in each potato to make them grow on the stalk (?). The small potatoes are not cut at all, and the ones that are cut are called " Scaulps". The scaulps and the small potatoes are dropped along on the alleys by the women leaving twelve inches between each of them. When they are all dropped the farmer yokes the horses in the plough again and puts a second mould board on it. Then he ploughs up and down the alleys and each drill falls over on the other; this is called "Closing the Drills". When the potatoes appear up over the ground in June or
    Mary Bridget Nugent