Scoil: Glenidan (uimhir rolla 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. To cure a toothache some people put a frog into their mouths and rub him to the tooth and that cures a toothache.
    There are a lot of cures for warts also the people put a snail on a thorn and as the snail is withering the warts are disappearing. Others rub the snail to the warts. The people also leave a bag of stones on the road, and the person who first takes the bag of stones will take the warts, and the other person will get better of them. There is a blessed well in Fore known as St.Fechin's well and the people often go to that well and wash the warts in it, and it cures them. The cure of a sore throat is to tie a woollen stocking around your neck at night and the sore throat will be better in the morning. Some people tie a hairy maggot around their neck to cure a sore throat. The seventh son of a family has the cure of the of the ring worm, and the running worm if a worm is put into his hand when he is born, he shuts his hand on the worm and he dies immediately. The sure of a burn is to catch a man-keeper and lick his stomach. A married couple with the woman having the same name as the man before she was married, she has the cure of the yellow jaundice she gives the person with the jaundice a bit of her breakfast and that will cure her. There is a lake in Gortloney near the town of Oldcastle in Co. Meath, and if a
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    M.B. Nugent