School: Glenidan (roll number 12862)

Gleann Fhiodan, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Uí Mhaoldhia

1. Long ago it was the custom to get married on Shrove Tuesday. They would have a feast all day and get married about seven o'clock in the evening. They went on horseback when the journey was long. The bride wore a plaid shawl which covered her head and a red petticoat down to her ankles.
    Some people used to go to the blacksmith to marry them. He would give the anvil three tips of the hammer and they would be married.
    Thomas Fitzsimons
  2. Long ago, it was the custom to get married on Shrove Tuesday. They would have a feast all day and get married about seven o'clock in the evening. They went on horseback when the journey was long. The bride wore a plaid shawl which covered her head & a red petticoat down to her ankles.
    Some people used to go to the blacksmith to marry them. He would give the anvil three tips of the hammer & they would be married.
    Long ago, when a man wanted to get married, he would go to the house where the giorl he liked best lived. He would bring a horse with him. He would go in & bring the girl out by force & put her up before him on the horse & gallop off with her. This was called the 'Runaway Match'